2026 GMC Sierra 1500: Trims, Towing, and Pricing
The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 works Monday through Friday and hauls the family on Saturday. The lineup spans eight trims and nine starting price points. It runs from the work-focused Pro up to the Denali Ultimate and the trail-built AT4X AEV Edition. Four engines are available. Maximum towing reaches 13,300 lbs when properly equipped. And with Crew Cab, Double Cab and Regular Cab body styles, there is a Sierra for a livestock trailer, a boat on the Fox River, or a daily run down Browns Lake Drive.
How the 2026 Sierra 1500 Fits Work and Family Driving Around Burlington
Southeastern Wisconsin asks two jobs of a pickup. It has to pull a trailer or a boat. It also has to carry people. The Sierra 1500 answers both. Towing capability tracks the engine and configuration, not the trim badge. Drivers in Burlington, Rochester, Waterford and East Troy do not have to buy a luxury interior to get a serious tow rating.
Crew Cab is offered on all eight trims and delivers 43.4 inches of second-row legroom, enough for adults on a run out to the Kettle Moraine State Forest or a drive back from the county fair. Double Cab, available on Pro, SLE and Elevation, trims that to 35.24 inches for buyers who would rather have the longer bed. Regular Cab is offered only on the Pro and pairs with the standard or long box.
The available MultiPro Tailgate works as a step, a work surface and a load stop. OnStar connectivity is standard across the lineup, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto come standard on SLE and above, so a phone stays connected without a cable.
Four Engines, and What Each One Is For
The 2026 Sierra 1500 offers four engines, not the two or three most half-ton shoppers assume. Two are gasoline V8s, one is a turbocharged four-cylinder, and one is an inline-six turbo-diesel.
The 2.7L TurboMax produces 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque — GMC's best-in-class standard torque figure — and tows up to 9,400 lbs. That covers most boats and mid-size travel trailers. The 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 is the traditional half-ton answer at 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft. The 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 is the power engine at 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft. The 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel makes 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft, the highest torque in the lineup, and it is also the efficiency leader by a wide margin.
| Engine | Horsepower | Torque | Transmission | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7L TurboMax | 310 hp | 430 lb-ft | 8-speed automatic | Standard on Pro, SLE, Elevation |
| 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 | 355 hp | 383 lb-ft | 10-speed automatic | Standard on SLT and Denali; available on Pro, SLE, Elevation |
| 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 | 420 hp | 460 lb-ft | 10-speed automatic | Available on SLT, AT4, AT4X, Denali, Denali Ultimate |
| 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel | 305 hp | 495 lb-ft | 10-speed automatic | Standard on AT4, AT4X, Denali Ultimate; available on SLE, Elevation, SLT, Denali |
Best-in-class torque claim: class is half-ton gasoline and diesel pickups. Based on latest competitive data available. Excludes other GM vehicles.
It's worth seeing how the Sierra 1500 compares with other full-size trucks before you settle on an engine.
Towing and Payload Capacity
The headline number is 13,300 lbs. It belongs to one specific build. According to GMC, reaching it requires a Double Cab 2WD with the standard bed, the available Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel, the available Max Trailering Package, and 20-inch wheels and tires.
Change any one of those and the rating moves. The standard 2.7L TurboMax tows up to 9,400 lbs, which covers most boats and mid-size travel trailers. Four-wheel drive, a larger cab, a longer box, or skipping the Max Trailering Package all reduce the ceiling. Ask for the rating on the specific truck you are looking at rather than the lineup maximum.
The Max Trailering Package is available on SLE, Elevation and SLT. It adds a 9.76-inch rear axle, an enhanced cooling radiator, revised shock tuning, heavier-duty rear springs and a 220-amp alternator.
Payload is the other half of the equation, and it works the opposite way. The lighter the cab, the more the truck can carry in the bed.
| Cab and Bed | Maximum Payload |
|---|---|
| Regular Cab, standard bed | Up to 2,230 lbs |
| Regular Cab, long bed | Up to 2,230 lbs |
| Double Cab, standard bed | Up to 2,040 lbs |
| Crew Cab, short bed | Up to 2,020 lbs |
| Crew Cab, standard bed | Up to 1,950 lbs |
Maximum trailering rating requires a Double Cab 2WD standard bed model with the available Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel engine, Max Trailering Package and 20-inch wheels and tires. Maximum trailering ratings are intended for comparison purposes only. Before you buy a vehicle or use it for trailering, carefully review the trailering section of the Owner's Manual. The trailering capacity of your specific vehicle may vary. The weight of passengers, cargo and options or accessories may reduce the amount you can trailer. Do not exceed any weight rating. See the vehicle's door-jamb label for specific capacities.
If your trailer regularly exceeds what a half-ton can handle, the 2026 GMC Sierra HD is the better starting point.
Trim Lineup and Starting Prices
Pricing below is starting MSRP for each trim's least expensive configuration, including the $2,795 destination freight charge. GM also publishes Sierra pricing before destination, which is why you will see a lower figure such as $38,300 quoted for the Pro elsewhere on this page and across the web. Every figure moves with cab, box, drivetrain and engine, so the same trim can span several thousand dollars depending on how it is built.
| Trim | Starting MSRP (incl. destination) | Base Engine | Cab Availability |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pro | $41,095 | 2.7L TurboMax | Regular, Double, Crew |
| SLE | $51,495 | 2.7L TurboMax | Double, Crew |
| Elevation | $53,295 | 2.7L TurboMax | Double, Crew |
| SLT | $57,895 | 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 | Crew |
| Denali | $69,390 | 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 | Crew |
| AT4 | $69,795 | 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel | Crew |
| AT4X | $82,395 | 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel | Crew |
| Denali Ultimate | $86,190 | 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel | Crew |
| AT4X AEV Edition | $89,305 | 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel | Crew |
The Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price excludes destination freight charge, tax, title, license, dealer fees and optional equipment. Dealer sets final price. Prices shown above include the $2,795 destination freight charge and are subject to change. Tax, title, tags and the $599 service fee are not included and must be paid by the purchaser.
Work and value trims
The Pro is the work-truck entry point and the only trim offered in Regular Cab. SLE adds the larger infotainment screen and the configurable driver display. Elevation takes the SLE content and adds a monochromatic, blacked-out exterior treatment. SLT moves to the 5.3L V8 as standard and a more finished interior.
Premium and off-road trims
At the top, Denali is the luxury daily driver while AT4 and AT4X are the off-road trims, both with the Duramax standard. Denali Ultimate is the fully equipped Denali. The AT4X AEV Edition sits above all of them as the most specialized off-road configuration in the lineup.
EPA-Estimated Fuel Economy
All figures below are EPA estimates, published on fueleconomy.gov. Fuel economy tracks engine and drivetrain, not trim. The diesel is the standout. No gasoline configuration comes close. Even in the off-road AT4X, it stays ahead of every other four-wheel-drive setup.
| Engine / Drivetrain | EPA-Estimated City | EPA-Estimated Highway | EPA-Estimated Combined |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7L TurboMax, 2WD (Pro) | 18 mpg | 21 mpg | 20 mpg |
| 2.7L TurboMax, 2WD (SLE, Elevation) | 17 mpg | 21 mpg | 19 mpg |
| 2.7L TurboMax, 4WD (SLE, Elevation) | 17 mpg | 18 mpg | 17 mpg |
| 5.3L EcoTec3 V8, 2WD | 16 mpg | 21 mpg | 18 mpg |
| 5.3L EcoTec3 V8, 4WD | 15 mpg | 19 mpg | 17 mpg |
| 6.2L EcoTec3 V8, 4WD | 15 mpg | 19 mpg | 16 mpg |
| 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel, 2WD | 23 mpg | 28 mpg | 25 mpg |
| 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel, 4WD | 22 mpg | 26 mpg | 24 mpg |
EPA-estimated fuel economy figures are for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary depending on driving conditions, how you drive and maintain your vehicle, battery age/condition, and other factors.
Technology and Driver Assistance
A 13.4-inch touchscreen is standard on SLE and above, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on those same trims. The configurable driver display is standard from SLE up as well, which means you don't have to reach the premium trims to get the full digital cockpit.
Super Cruise is GMC's hands-free driving system for compatible mapped roads. It is standard on Denali Ultimate and available on Denali. On a long interstate stretch it is a real comfort feature, not a novelty.
Always pay attention while driving and when using Super Cruise. Do not use a hand-held device. Requires an active Super Cruise plan or trial. Terms apply. Visit the Super Cruise page for compatible roads and full details.
Two driver aids are standard on every trim. One is automatic emergency braking. The other is lane keep assist with lane departure warning.
Safety Ratings
The 2026 Sierra 1500 earned a 5-star overall rating from NHTSA. That is the top score in federal crash testing. Results from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety are more limited in scope. They do cover two areas that matter on rural two-lane roads.
| Test | Result | Rating Body |
|---|---|---|
| Overall vehicle score | 5 stars | NHTSA |
| Side impact | 5 stars | NHTSA |
| Rollover resistance | 4 stars | NHTSA |
| Side crash (updated test) | Acceptable | IIHS |
| Front crash prevention, pedestrian (standard system) | Acceptable | IIHS |
Safety or driver assistance features are no substitute for the driver's responsibility to operate the vehicle in a safe manner. Read the vehicle Owner's Manual for important feature limitations and information. Availability, operation and effectiveness vary by trim and equipment and depend on factors including road, weather, traffic and vehicle condition.
Warranty and Coverage
GMC backs the 2026 Sierra 1500 with a 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty. Rust-through corrosion coverage runs 6 years/100,000 miles. That second one earns its keep on a truck that sees salted Wisconsin roads every winter.
Powertrain coverage is where the engine choice pays off twice. The gasoline V8s carry the standard 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty. The 2.7L TurboMax and the 3.0L Duramax both carry 5 years/100,000 miles. That is an extra 40,000 miles on the two engines built for high-mileage work.
| Coverage | Term |
|---|---|
| Bumper-to-bumper limited warranty | 3 years / 36,000 miles |
| Powertrain limited warranty — 5.3L and 6.2L V8 | 5 years / 60,000 miles |
| Powertrain limited warranty — 2.7L TurboMax and 3.0L Duramax | 5 years / 100,000 miles |
| Rust-through corrosion coverage | 6 years / 100,000 miles |
New GMC owners also get their first scheduled service visit at no additional charge at a participating dealership. It covers an oil and filter change, a four-tire rotation and a multi-point inspection.
This information is provided for general educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Warranty coverage depends on the specific terms of your vehicle's warranty agreement. Consult your owner's manual or a qualified legal professional for guidance on your individual situation.
Why 2026 Is a Distinct Model Year
The 2026 Sierra 1500 is the final model year of this generation. A full redesign arrives for 2027. If you like this generation's proportions, engine menu and interior layout, 2026 is the last chance to order one new. You can compare it against the rest of the lineup in our GMC research and buying guides.
Frequently Asked Questions About the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500
What is the maximum towing capacity of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500?
Properly equipped, the 2026 Sierra 1500 tows up to 13,300 lbs. GMC specifies that configuration as a Double Cab 2WD with the standard bed, the available Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel, the available Max Trailering Package, and 20-inch wheels and tires. The standard 2.7L TurboMax tows up to 9,400 lbs, which handles most boats and mid-size travel trailers. Towing capacity depends on how the individual truck is built, so confirm the rating for the specific configuration you are considering.
Which Sierra 1500 trim gives a family the most usable combination of space and capability?
Elevation and SLE are the practical middle of the lineup. Both are offered in Crew Cab with 43.4 inches of second-row legroom, both include the 13.4-inch touchscreen and configurable driver display, and both can be ordered with the 3.0L Duramax for buyers who tow regularly. SLE starts at $51,495 MSRP and Elevation starts at $53,295 MSRP including destination, with Elevation adding the blacked-out exterior treatment.
What fuel economy does the 2026 Sierra 1500 get?
With the 2.7L TurboMax and rear-wheel drive, the Pro is EPA-estimated at 18 city / 21 highway / 20 combined mpg. The 5.3L V8 is EPA-estimated at 16 city / 21 highway / 18 combined in rear-wheel drive. The 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel leads the lineup at an EPA-estimated 23 city / 28 highway / 25 combined in rear-wheel drive and 22 city / 26 highway / 24 combined with four-wheel drive.
Does the 2026 Sierra 1500 come with all-wheel drive?
No. The 2026 Sierra 1500 is offered with rear-wheel drive on 2WD configurations and four-wheel drive on 4WD configurations. Four-wheel drive uses a transfer case that lets the driver engage the front axle when traction demands it, which is a different system from the always-on all-wheel drive found in many crossovers and SUVs. Drivetrain is fixed by configuration at the time of order.
What packages are available on the 2026 Sierra 1500?
The Max Trailering Package is available on SLE, Elevation and SLT and includes a 9.76-inch rear axle, an enhanced cooling radiator, revised shock tuning, heavier-duty rear springs and a 220-amp alternator. Super Cruise is available on Denali and standard on Denali Ultimate. A Technology Package is offered on AT4 and Denali. Appearance packages include the Graphite Edition on Pro trims and the Elevation Black Package, and 22-inch bright multi-spoke wheels are available on SLT and Denali.
Where can I see the 2026 Sierra 1500 in person?
Lynch GMC of Burlington is located at 2300 Browns Lake Drive, Burlington, WI 53105. Call 262-661-2234 to check current inventory, ask about a specific configuration, or arrange a test drive.